Search LIS Links UGC NET Guide in LIS for Particular Question and Answer

UGC NET 2015 June, Paper-2, Page-4

31. Match the following:

List – I

List - II
(a)
Annals of Library and information studies
(i)
S.R.E.L.S , Bangalore
(b)
Journal of Information Management
(ii)
Delhi Library Association
(c)
Herald of Library science
(iii)
NISCAIR, Delhi
(d)
Library Herald
(iv)
P.N Kaula Endowment, Lucknow
Codes:

(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(A)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(i)
(B)
(iii)
(i)
(iv)
(ii)
(C)
(iii)
(ii)
(i)
(iv)
(D)
(i)
(iii)
(iv)
(ii)
Answer: (B)

32. Match the following:

List – I

List - II
(a)
Barack Hussein Obama-II
(i)
Gazetter
(b)
GDP Growth in last year
(ii)
Who is who
(c)
Universities in U.K
(iii)
Year Book
(d)
Area of Ganjam District
(iv)
World of Learning
Codes:

(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(A)
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(B)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(i)
(C)
(iv)
(ii)
(i)
(iii)
(D)
(iii)
(iv)
(ii)
(i)
Answer: (B)

33. Match the following:

List – I

List - II
(a)
Illiad
(i)
“Collective collection” of world libraries
(b)
Questionpoint
(ii)
Cost effective training and staff development programme
(c)
Webjunction
(iii)
High quality reference service
(d)
World Cat
(iv)
Interlibrary loan operation
Codes:

(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(A)
(iv)
(iii)
(ii)
(i)
(B)
(iii)
(ii)
(i)
(iv)
(C)
(ii)
(i)
(iv)
(iii)
(D)
(i)
(iv)
(iii)
(ii)
Answer: (A)

34. Match the following:

List – I

List - II
(a)
Nominal scale
(i)
Temperature measurement
(b)
Ordinal scale
(ii)
Gender as variable
(c)
Interval scale
(iii)
Ranking of library services
(d)
Ratio scale
(iv)
Mass of a body
Codes:

(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(A)
(iii)
(iv)
(ii)
(i)
(B)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(i)
(C)
(ii)
(iii)
(i)
(iv)
(D)
(i)
(iv)
(iii)
(ii)
Answer: (C)

35. Match the following:

List – I

List - II
(a)
My SQL
(i)
Language
(b)
Apache
(ii)
Server
(c)
Perl
(iii)
User Interface
(d)
API
(iv)
RDBMS
Codes:

(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(A)
(ii)
(iv)
(iii)
(i)
(B)
(iv)
(ii)
(i)
(iii)
(C)
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(D)
(iii)
(i)
(ii)
(iv)
Answer: (B)

36. Match the following:

List – I

List - II
(a)
Real time communication
(i)
Bulletin Boards
(b)
Telnet
(ii)
Subscribed Membership
(c)
USENET
(iii)
Video conferencing
(d)
Listerv
(iv)
Remate Login
Codes:

(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(A)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(i)
(B)
(iii)
(iv)
(i)
(ii)
(C)
(iv)
(ii)
(i)
(iii)
(D)
(iii)
(i)
(ii)
(iv)
Answer: (B)

37. Assertion (A): Computers are tools that can help to create more knowledge.
Reason (R): Knowledge is mechanical hence developed in computers.
Codes:
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true.
(B) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(C) Both (A) and (R) are false.
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
Answer: (B)

38. Assertion (A): Users need to have training in accessing to a large number of E- journals through consortia.
Reason (R): Most of the users are not aware of using Web – resources.
 Codes:
(A) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(B) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
(C) Both (A) and (R) are false.
(D) Both (A) and (R) are true.
Answer: (D)

39. Assertion (A): There is no need for distinct geographical sources like Gazetters, maps, atlas, etc.
Reason (R): Some of the general reference sources like encyclopaedias, yearbooks, almanacs also include geographical information.
Codes:
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true.
(B) Both (A) and (R) are false.
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
Answer: (D)

40. Assertion (A): Boolean Logic allows a user to logically relate multiple concepts together to define what information is needed.
Reason (R): If the operators (AND, OR, NOT) are interpreted in their normal interpretation they act too restrictive or too general.
Codes:
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true.
(B) Both (A) and (R) are false.
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
Answer: (A)
To Read Next Page Kindly Click Here

No comments:

Post a Comment