Search LIS Links UGC NET Guide in LIS for Particular Question and Answer

UGC NET 2010 June, Paper-2, Page-4

31. Arrange the following in the chronological sequence of their development.
(i) ISBD
(ii) CCF
(iii) FRBR
(iv) MARC
Codes:
(A) (i), (ii), (iv), (iii)
(B) (iv), (i), (ii), (iii)
(C) (iii), (ii), (iv), (i)
(D) (i), (iv), (ii), (iii)
Answer: (B)

32. Arrange the following secondary publications according to the beginning of their publication in chronological order.
(i) Biological Abstracts
(ii) Chemical Abstracts
(iii) LISA
(iv) Index Medicus
Codes:
(A) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)
(B) (i), (iii), (ii), (iv)
(C) (ii), (i), (iii), (iv)
(D) (iii), (i), (iv), (ii)
Answer: (C)

33. Arrange the following States chronologically according to year of enactment of Library Legislation.
(i) Tamil Nadu
(ii) U.P.
(iii) Gujarat
(iv) Mizoram
Codes:
(A) (iv), (iii), (i), (ii)
(B) (ii), (iv), (iii), (i)
(C) (i), (iv), (iii), (ii)
(D) (i), (ii), (iv), (iii)
Answer: (C)

34. Arrange the following chronologically according to their use in computers:
(i) Vacuum tube
(ii) Microchip
(iii) Integrated circuits
(iv) Transistors
Codes:
(A) (i), (iii), (ii), (iv)
(B) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)
(C) (i), (iv), (iii), (ii)
(D) (ii), (iv), (iii), (i)
Answer: (C)

35. Arrange the following professional Associations according to the year of their establishment:
(i) ILA
(ii) IASLIC
(iii) ALA
(iv) ASLIB
Codes:
(A) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)
(B) (iii), (iv), (i), (ii)
(C) (iv), (iii), (ii), (i)
(D) (i), (iii), (ii), (iv)
Answer: (B)

36. Arrange the following according to chronological order:
(i) Universal Copyright convention
(ii) Berne Convention
(iii) Indian Copyright Act
(iv) WIPO Copyright Act
Codes:
(A) (ii), (iv), (iii), (i)
(B) (iii), (ii), (iv), (i)
(C) (i), (iii), (ii), (iv)
(D) (ii), (i), (iii), (iv)
Answer: (D)

37. Arrange the structure of the Research report in correct order:
(i) Table of contents
(ii) Appendices
(iii) Text
(iv) Title page
Codes:
(A) (iii), (i), (iv), (ii)
(B) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)
(C) (ii), (iii), (iv), (i)
(D) (iv), (i), (iii), (ii)
Answer: (D)

38. Arrange the following schemes of classification according to their year of publication:
(i) CC
(ii) DDC
(iii) LC
(iv) UDC
Codes:
(A) (ii), (i), (iii), (iv)
(B) (ii), (iii), (iv), (i)
(C) (i), (ii), (iv), (iii)
(D) (iv), (iii), (ii), (i)
Answer: (B)

39. Match the following:
List – I
List – II
(a) The Right to Information Act of India
(i) 2000
(b) Universal Declaration of Human Rights
(ii) 2005
(c) Information Technology Act (India)
(iii) 1948
(d) Digital Millennium Act
(iv) 1998
 Codes:

(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(A)
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(B)
(ii)
(iii)
(i)
(iv)
(C)
(iii)
(ii)
(iv)
(i)
(D)
(iv)
(iii)
(ii)
(i)
Answer: (B)

40. Match the following:
List – I
List – II
(a) Father of Scientific Management
(i) Henry Fayol
(b) Father of Administration
(ii) Elton Mayo
(c) Father of Human Relations School
(iii) F. Hertzberg
(d) Father of Corporate Strategy
(iv) F.W. Taylor
 Codes:

(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(A)
(iv)
(ii)
(i)
(iii)
(B)
(iv)
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(C)
(iii)
(iv)
(ii)
(i)
(D)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(i)
Answer: (B)
To Read Next Page Kindly Click Here

No comments:

Post a Comment