Search LIS Links UGC NET Guide in LIS for Particular Question and Answer

UGC NET 2009 December, Paper-2, Page-1

The UGC NET examination solved question paper-II of 2009 December in Library and Information Science (LIS) is given below. Presently, on behalf of UGC, NET Exam in Library and Information Science is conducted by the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE).

1. The quotation “Where is the Wisdom, We Lost in Knowledge...” is by
(A) John Keats
(B) M. P. Carter
(C) T. S. Eliot
(D) Marshall McLuhan
Answer: (C)

2. Entropy is a measure of
(A) Degree of relevance of information
(B) Quantity of irrelevant information
(C) Degree of uncertainty in information
(D) Degree of certainty in information
Answer: (C)

3. CONPOLIS (India) was set up in the year
(A) 1985
(B) 1986
(C) 1987
(D) 1988
Answer: (A)

4. First time efforts for the development of libraries in India were made
(A) S. R. Ranganathan
(B) S. Radhakrishnan
(C) Sayaji Rao Gaekwad I
(D) Sayaji Rao Gaekwad III
Answer: (D)

5. An E-book which does not require an internet connection to access its contents is
(A) Web book
(B) Palm book
(C) Electronic Ink e-book
(D) Digital book
Answer: (D)

6. Emerald full text Database is published from
(A) USA
(B) Germany
(C) France
(D) U.K.
Answer: (D)

7. Who propounded “Conservative, moderate and liberal theories of reference service”?
(A) William A Katz
(B) S. R. Ranganathan
(C) James I. Wyer
(D) R. Emery
Answer: (C)

8. The input Centre for INIS in India is
(A) DRDO
(B) DSIR
(C) TFIR
(D) BARC
Answer: (D)

9. The provision of phase relations in DDC was made available from
(A) 14th edition
(B) 2nd edition
(C) 7th edition
(D) 11th edition
Answer: (D)

10. RDA stands for
(A) Resource Description Agency
(B) Reference Description and Access
(C) Reference Description Agency
(D) Resource Description and Access
Answer: (D)
To Read Next Page Kindly Click Here

No comments:

Post a Comment