Search LIS Links UGC NET Guide in LIS for Particular Question and Answer

UGC NET 2006 December, Paper-2, Page-1

The UGC NET examination solved question paper-II of 2006 December in Library and Information Science (LIS) is given below. Presently, on behalf of UGC, NET Exam in Library and Information Science is conducted by the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE).

1. Herzberg’s is two factor theory deals with :
(A) Staff recruitment
(B) Leadership
(C) Decision making
(D) Motivation
Answer: (D)

2. Raja Rammohan Roy Library Foundation:
(i) Promotes public libraries
(ii) Located at Mumbai
(iii) Promotes school libraries
(iv) Located at Kolkata
(A) (i) and (ii) are correct
(B) (i) and (iv) are correct
(C) (i) and (iii) are correct
(D) (iii) and (iv) are correct
Answer: (B)

3. The “Principle of Literary Warrant” was propounded by:
(A) S.R. Ranganathan
(B) W. Hulme
(C) Melvil Dewey
(D) Derek De Solla Price
Answer: (B)

4. Pre-natal Cataloguing means:
(A) Simplified Cataloguing
(B) Pre-Publication Cataloguing
(C) Selective Cataloguing
(D) Shared Cataloguing
Answer: (B)

5. The author who defined Reference Service as the “Process of establishing contact
between a reader and his documents in a personal way” is:
(A) WA. Katz
(B) L. Shores
(C) M. Hutchins
(D) S. R. Ranganathan
Answer: (A)

6. Identify the odd one:
(A) LISA
(B) Psychological Abstracts
(C) Index Medicus
(D) World of Learning
Answer: (D)

7. WIPO stands for:
(A) World Information and Patents Organisation
(B) World Intellectual Property Organisation
(C) World International Property Organisation
(D) World Information Protection Organisation
Answer: (B)

8. Which of the following is not correctly matched?
(A) DELNET - Telecommunication Network
(B) Digital Library - Print Material
(C) Thesaurus - List of Descriptors
(D) ISBN - Serial Number
Answer: (B)

9. An entry in an Abstracting Journal consists of:
(A) Bibliographic citation
(B) An abstract and bibliographic citation
(C) Annotation
(D) Bibliographic citation, an abstract and initials of the abstractor
Answer: (B)

10. Technological Gatekeeper is:
(i) An informal channel
(ii) A term coined by T.J. Allen
(iii) A formal channel
(iv) A term coined by Derek De J. Solla Price
(A) (i) and (ii) are correct
(B) (i) and (iii) are correct
(C) (ii) and (iii) are correct
(D) (iii) and (iv) are correct
Answer: (A)
To Read Next Page Kindly Click Here

No comments:

Post a Comment