Search LIS Links UGC NET Guide in LIS for Particular Question and Answer

UGC NET 2004 December, Paper-2, Page-3

21. Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) cover:
1. Patents
2. Copyright
3. Computer Programmes
4. Censorship
Codes
(A) 1 and 2 are correct
(B) 1 and 3 are correct
(C) 2 and 3 are correct
(D) 3 and 4 are correct
Answer: (A)

22. The libraries identified by INFLIBNET to act as a Document Delivery Centres are:
1. University of Hyderabad Library
2. Lucknow University Library
3. Gauhati University Library
4. Punjab University Library, Chandigarh
Codes
(A) 1 and 2 are correct
(B) 1 and 3 are correct
(C) 1 and 4 are correct
(D) 2 and 4 are correct
Answer: (C)

23. Which of the following are trade bibliographies?
1. Books-in-Print
2. Indian National Bibliography
3. Indian Books-in-Print
4. British National Bibliography
Codes
(A) 1 and 2 are correct
(B) 2 and 3 are correct
(C) 1 and 3 are correct
(D) 2 and 4 are correct
Answer: (C)

24. Which of the following are maintained to provide Selective Dissemination of Information (SDI) service?
1. Author Profile
2. Library Profile
3. Document Profile
4. User Profile
Codes
(A) 1 and 2 are correct
(B) 2 and 3 are correct
(C) 3 and 4 are correct
(D) 1 and 4 are correct
Answer: (C)

25. Which of the following are modes of formation of subjects?
1. Classification
2. Agglomeration
3. Denudation
4. Division
Codes
(A) 1 and 2 are correct
(B) 1 and 3 are correct
(C) 2 and 3 are correct
(D) 2 and 4 are correct
Answer: (C)

26. The components in delegation of authority are:
1. Authority
2. Leadership
3. Responsibility
4. Accountability
Codes
(A) 1, 2 and 3 are correct
(B) 2, 3 and 4 are correct
(C) 1, 3 and 4 are correct
(D) 1, 2 and 4 are correct
Answer: (C)

27. The following are used as transmission media for voice / data communication:
1. Copper wire
2. Plastic wire
3. Optic wire
4. Co-axial cables
Codes:
(A) 1, 2 and 3 are correct
(B) 2, 3 and 4 are correct
(C) 1, 3 and 4 are correct
(D) 1, 2 and 4 are correct
Answer: (C)

28. Which of the following are web browsers?
1. Yahoo
2. Google
3. Netscape
4. Internet Explorer
Codes
(A) 1 and 2 are correct
(B) 2 and 3 are correct
(C) 1 and 4 are correct
(D) 3 and 4 are correct
Answer: (D)

29. The stages in research process are:
1. Theory
2. Axiom
3. Law
4. Hypothesis
Codes:
(A) 1, 2, 3 and 4 are correct
(B) 4, 1, 3, and 2 are correct
(C) 2, 3, 4 and 1 are correct
(D) 3, 1, 4, and 2 are correct
Answer: (B)

30. A library which is considered as the National Library of the United States is:
1. Library of Congress
2. Smithsonian Library
3. Located at New York
4. Located at Washington, DC
(A) 1 and 2 are correct
(B) 2 and 3 are correct
(C) 1 and 3 are correct
(D) 1 and 4 are correct
Answer: (D)
To Read Next Page Kindly Click Here

No comments:

Post a Comment