Search LIS Links UGC NET Guide in LIS for Particular Question and Answer

UGC NET 2004 December, Paper-2, Page-1

The UGC NET examination solved question paper-II of 2004 December in Library and Information Science (LIS) is given below. Presently, on behalf of UGC, NET Exam in Library and Information Science is conducted by the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE).

1. National Library Week in India is being celebrated annually since:
(A) 1914
(B) 1933
(C) 1950
(D) 1968
Answer: (D)

2. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad, the then Union Education Minister formally declared one of the following libraries open to the public on 2nd February, 1953:
(A) Connemara Public Library
(B) Delhi Public Library
(C) National Library, Calcutta
(D) Saraswathi Mahal Library, Tanjore
Answer: (C)

3. Library Literature is a:
(A) Primary source of information
(B) Secondary source of information
(C) Tertiary source of information
(D) Literary source of information
Answer: (C)

4. The frequency of Data India is:
(A) Weekly
(B) Fortnightly
(C) Monthly
(D) Bi-monthly
Answer: (A)

5. Berne Convention is concerned with:
(A) Translations
(B) Copyright
(C) Patents
(D) Standards
Answer: (B)

6. The Indian state which enacted library legislation in the year 1948 is:
(A) Kerala
(B) Meghalaya
(C) Tamil Nadu (Madras)
(D) Rajasthan
Answer: (C)

7. The concept of Selective Dissemination of Information (SDI) was enunciated by
(A) Derek Austin
(B) D.J. Foskett
(C) H.P. Luhn
(D) B.C. Vickery
Answer: (C)

8. Current Awareness Bulletin is:
(A) Primary Source
(B) Annual Report
(C) Trend Report
(D)Information Product
Answer: (C)

9. In 1966, the MARC as a pilot project was launched by:
(A) OCLC
(B) American Library Association
(C) Library of Congress
(D) The British Library
Answer: (C)

10. SAARC documentation centre was established in
(A) 1975
(B) 1979
(C) 1982
(D) 1994
Answer: (D)
To Read Next Page Kindly Click Here

1 comment: