Search LIS Links UGC NET Guide in LIS for Particular Question and Answer

2013 June UGC NET Paper-1, Page-6

51. Communication via New media such as computers, teleshopping, internet and mobile telephony is termed as
(A) Entertainment
(B) Interactive communication
(C) Developmental communication
(D) Communication
Answer: (B)

52. Classroom communication of a teacher rests on the principle of
(A) Infotainment
(B) Edutainment
(C) Entertainment
(D) Enlightenment
Answer: (B)

53. __________________ is important when a teacher communicates with his/her student.
(A) Sympathy
(B) Empathy
(C) Apathy
(D) Antipathy
Answer: (B)

54. In a certain code GALIB is represented by HBMJC. TIGER will be represented by
(A) UJHFS
(B) UHJSE
(C) JHUSF
(D) HUJSE
Answer: (A)

55. In a certain cricket tournament 45 matches were played. Each team played once against each of the other teams. The number of teams participated in the tournament is
(A) 8
(B) 10
(C) 12
(D) 210
Answer: (B)

56. The missing number in the series
40, 120, 60, 180, 90, ?, 135 is
(A) 110
(B) 270
(C) 105
(D) 210
Answer: (B)

57. The odd numbers from 1 to 45 which are exactly divisible by 3 are arranged in an ascending order. The number at 6th position is
(A) 18
(B) 24
(C) 33
(D) 36
Answer: (C)

58. The mean of four numbers a,b,c,d is 100. IF c = 70, then the mean of the remaining numbers is
(A) 30
(B) 85/2
(C) 170/3
(D) 110
Answer: (D)

59. If the radius of a circle is increased by 50%, the perimeter of the circle will increased by
(A) 20%
(B) 30%
(C) 40%
(D) 50%
Answer: (D)

60. If the statement ‘some men are honest’ is false, which among the following statements will be true. Choose the correct code given below:
(i) All men are honest
(ii) No men are honest
(iii) Some men are not honest.
(iv) All men are dishonest.
Codes:
(A) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(B) (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(C) (i), (iii) and (iv)
(D) (ii), (i) and (iv)
Answer: (B)
To Read Next Page Kindly Click Here

No comments:

Post a Comment