Search LIS Links UGC NET Guide in LIS for Particular Question and Answer

2013 December UGC NET Paper-1, Page-5

41. In sampling, the lottery method is used for
(A) Interpretation
(B) Theorisation
(C) Conceptualisation
(D) Randomisation
Answer: (D)

42. Which is the main objective of research?
(A) To review the literature
(B) To summarize what is already known
(C) To get an academic degree
(D) To discover new facts or to make fresh interpretation of known facts
Answer: (D)

43. Sampling error decreases with the
(A) Decrease in sample size
(B) Increase in sample size
(C) Process of randomization
(D) Process of analysis
Answer: (B)

44. The Principles of fundamental research are used in 
(A) Action research
(B) Applied research
(C) Philosophical research
(D) Historical research
Answer: (B)

45. Users who use media for their own ends are identified as
(A) Passive audience
(B) Active audience
(C) Positive audience
(D) Negative audience
Answer: (B)

46. Classroom communication can be described as
(A) Exploration
(B) Institutionalisation
(C) Unsignified narration
(D) Discourse
Answer: (D)

47. Ideological codes shape our collective
(A) Productions
(B) Perceptions
(C) Consumptions
(D) Creations
Answer: (B)

48. In communication myths have power but are
(A) Uncultural
(B) Insignificant
(C) Imprecise
(D) Unprefered
Answer: (C)
           
49. The first multi-lingual news agency of India was
(A) Samachar
(B) API
(C) Hindustan Samachar
(D) Samachar Bharati
Answer: (C)

50. Organisational  communication can be equated with
(A) Intra-personal communication
(B) Inter personal communication
(C) Group communication
(D) Mass comrnunication
Answer: (C)
To Read Next Page Kindly Click Here

No comments:

Post a Comment