Search LIS Links UGC NET Guide in LIS for Particular Question and Answer

2008 June UGC NET Paper-1, Page-1

The UGC NET Examination Question Paper-1 of 2008 June, Test Booklet Code W, X, Y and Z along with answer keys are given below. The Paper-I of UGC NET Examination conducted by Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) is of General nature i.e. Compulsory for all subjects. The Subject Code in the UGC NET for this paper is: 00. The UGC NET is presently known as CBSE NET though it is not the proper naming for the examination and rather should be known as UGC NET.

1. The teacher has been glorified by the phrase "Friend, philosopher and guide" because:
(A) He has to play all vital roles in the context of society
(B) He transmits the high value of humanity to students
(C) He is the great reformer of the society
(D) He is a great patriot
Answer: (B)

2. The most important cause of failure for teacher lies in the area of:
(A) Inter personal relationship
(B) Lack of command over the knowledge of the subject
(C) Verbal ability
(D) Strict handling of the students
Answer: (B)

3. A teacher can establish rapport with his students by:
(A) Becoming a figure of authority
(B) Impressing students with knowledge and skill
(C) Playing the role of a guide
(D) Becoming a friend to the students
Answer: (B)

4. Education is a powerful instrument of:
(A) Social transformation
(B) Personal transformation
(C) Cultural transformation
(D) All the above
Answer: (D)

5. A teacher's major contribution towards the maximum self-realization of the student is affected through:
(A) Constant fulfillment of the students' needs
(B) Strict control of class-room activities
(C) Sensitivity to students' needs, goals and purposes
(D) Strict reinforcement of academic standards
Answer: (C)

6. Research problem is selected from the stand point of:
(A) Researcher's interest
(B) Financial support
(C) Social relevance
(D) Availability of relevant literature
Answer: (C)

7. Which one is called non-probability sampling?
(A) Cluster sampling
(B) Quota sampling
(C) Systematic sampling
(D) Stratified random sampling
Answer: (B)

8. Formulation of hypothesis may NOT be required in:
(A) Survey method
(B) Historical studies
(C) Experimental studies
(D) Normative studies
Answer: (B)

9. Field-work based research is classified as:
(A) Empirical
(B) Historical
(C) Experimental
(D) Biographical
Answer: (A)

10. Which of the following sampling method is appropriate to study the prevalence of AIDS amongst male and female in India in 1976, 1986, 1996 and 2006?
(A) Cluster sampling
(B) Systematic sampling
(C) Quota sampling
(D) Stratified random sampling
Answer: (B)
To Read Next Page Kindly Click Here

No comments:

Post a Comment